Finals night to be held at Fulfordgate on Tuesday 18th April 2017.

Presentation night to be held at Poppleton Road on Friday 2nd June 2017.

CIU Meetings;

Wednesday 5th April at New York Club,

Wednesday 3rd May at Burnholme SC,

Wednesday 7th June at Holgate,

Wednesday 5th July at Tang Hall


YORK CITY BRANCH CIU
SEASON 2016 – 2017
YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE 

YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE - ANNUAL REPORT 2015/16 

As I mentioned in last year's report 2016 is the 70th year of the league, having been formed in 1946 and a special event took place on 27th April, 2016 at Tramways WMC to celebrate this milestone. Mini fun quizzes were held during the evening and the York Civic Party also

formed a team and took part.  The Committee was extremely grateful for the generosity of the following sponsors of the event  - Dransfields, Cameo, Heineken, AON and the Branch itself.   Each participant of the league during the current season was presented with a keepsake medallion and a special presentation was also made to Doug Norton who had been taking part in the quiz league since 1952.

Following an appeal for memorabilia a potted history of the league was created of archive material including results from the league and knockout competitions back to 1959 and also lots of photos. This was distributed to all interested parties - and is still available at a cost of £1 should anyone wish to receive one.  Alternatively it is available free of charge to those (via email) who wish to print it themselves - just contact Frank Healy who will make the necessary arrangements.

The Committee wish to record their thanks to Haxby WMC, Severus WMC, Acomb WMC

and Tramways WMC for hosting the finals and the 70th Celebration Event in 2016.    Also for the kind donations of raffle prizes from participants / clubs who support the league. This does help greatly to keep the finances in good shape when holding raffles for these prizes at the end of season events.

Here are the results of the various competitions held by the Quiz League in 2015/16...... 

Competition Details

Winning Team / Person

Division 1 League Winning Team

TRAMWAYS 'A'

Division 1 League Runners Up

SOUTH BANK

Division 2 League Winning Team

YORK R.I. 'A'

Division 2 League Runners Up

HUNTINGTON

Division 1 Individual Highest Scorer

NIGEL DOWKER (TRAMWAYS 'A')

Division 2 Individual Highest Scorer

DAVE POTTS (HUNTINGTON)

Union Knockout Cup

TRAMWAYS 'A'

Branch Knockout Cup

BURTON LANE

Individual Knockout Cup

TIM BROADBENT (BURTON LANE)

As with the previous season there were 16 teams participating in 2 Divisions and 86 persons took part in the league and associated knockout competitions. Non-participating clubs in the York CIU area are encouraged to join - just make your wishes known and we'll do the rest. 

Alan Bradshaw (Statistics Compiler) & Mal Dixon (Quiz Master)

September 2016


YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE 2016/17

UNION CUP 1ST ROUND DRAW – 19th OCTOBER, 2016 

HOME TEAM

 

AWAY TEAM

YORK R.I. 'C'

v

HAXBY

BURNHOLME

v

ACOMB

HUNTINGTON

v

ST. CLEMENTS

TRAMWAYS

v

CLARENCE

SEVERUS

v

YORK R.I. 'A'

BURTON LANE

v

HOLGATE

POCKLINGTON

v

FULFORDGATE

YORK R.I. 'A'

v

BYE TO 2nd ROUND


YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE 

SEASON 2016 – 2017  

LEAGUE TABLES INCLUDING LEAGUE MATCHES PLAYED

12th OCTOBER, 2016

LEAGUE DIVISION  1

 

LEAGUE DIVISION  2

 

P

W

D

L

AGG

PTS

 

 

P

W

D

L

AGG

PTS

TRAMWAYS

3

3

0

0

317

6

 

YORK R.I. 'B'

3

3

0

0

272

6

ST CLEMENTS

3

2

0

1

290

4

 

SEVERUS

3

3

0

0

228

6

POCKLINGTON

3

2

0

1

279

4

 

HUNTINGTON

3

1

0

2

241

2

YORK R.I. 'C'

3

2

0

1

270

4

 

ACOMB

3

1

0

2

219

2

BURTON LANE

3

1

0

2

258

2

 

BURNHOLME

2

1

0

1

172

2

HAXBY

3

1

0

2

250

2

 

FULFORDGATE

2

0

0

2

167

0

YORK R.I. 'A'

3

1

0

2

250

2

 

HOLGATE

2

0

0

2

153

0

CLARENCE

3

0

0

3

238

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 SCORES THIS WEEK : 

TRAMWAYS

113

v

BURTON LANE

86

 

ACOMB

77

v

YORK R.I. 'B'

82

ST CLEMENTS

102

v

HAXBY

81

 

HUNTINGTON

82

v

FULFORDGATE

79

YORK R.I. 'C'

97

v

CLARENCE

79

 

BURNHOLME

85

v

SEVERUS

87

YORK R.I.  'A'

  88

v

POCKLINGTON

86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 LEADING AGGREGATE SCORERS : 

LEAGUE DIVISION  1

 

LEAGUE DIVISION  2

1

NIGEL DOWKER (TRAMWAYS)

72

 

1

DAVE POTTS (HUNTINGTON)

73

2

BOB FAULDS (YORK R.I. 'C')

71

 

2

TONY ROBINSON (YORK R.I. 'B')

61

3

STEVE ELLIOTT (POCKLINGTON)

70

 

3

CAROL FLETCHER (YORK R.I. 'B')

57

4

PAUL SMITH (TRAMWAYS)

68

 

4

FRANK HEALY (ACOMB)

55

5

RICHARD COYNE (TRAMWAYS)

67

 

5

DAVE HARRIS (YORK R.I. 'B')

51

6

PHIL CROWTHER (ST CLEMENTS)

64

 

6

ALF TINSLEY (YORK R.I. 'B')

49

7=

KEN HATFIELD (HAXBY)

62

 

7

JACKIE YOUNG (ACOMB)

44

7=

LIZ BROWN (YORK R.I. 'A')

62

 

8

TREVOR SLIMMON (SEVERUS)

43

9=

TIM BROADBENT (BURTON LANE)

60

 

9

PHIL TURNBULL (HUNTINGTON)

40

9=

ANNE BROADBENT (BURTON LANE)

60

 

10=

JOHN BOWKER (BURNHOLME)

36

11

CHRIS CHAPMAN (HAXBY)

59

 

10=

DEAN MERCHANT (SEVERUS)

36

12=

IAN FLETCHER (ST CLEMENTS)

54

 

12

GAIL WINTON (SEVERUS)

36

12=

MIKE DIXON (TRAMWAYS)

54

 

13

PAUL OSMOND (FULFORDGATE)

35

14

ALWYN CHEETHAM (BURTON)

53

 

14=

COLIN ROBERTS (BURNHOLME)

34

15=

PHIL DONALDSON (POCKLINGTON)

51

 

14=

COLIN FLETCHER (BURNHOLME)

34

15=

TONY CLARKE (POCKLINGTON)

51

 

14=

KEITH BIRCH (HUNTINGTON)

34

17

KEITH CASON (YORK R.I. 'A')

50

 

17

MATTHEW HAYES (BURNHOLME)

33

 

 

HIGHEST TEAM SCORE THIS WEEK

 

 

 

HIGHEST TEAM SCORE THIS SEASON

 

TRAMWAYS  113

 

 

 

TRAMWAYS  113

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAXIMUM POINTS SCORERS THIS WEEK - NIGEL DOWKER (TRAMWAYS)

 

 


YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE 2016/17

 UNION CUP 1ST ROUND RESULTS – 19th OCTOBER, 2016 

HOME TEAM

SCORE

 

AWAY TEAM

SCORE

YORK R.I. 'C'

74

v

HAXBY

64

BURNHOLME

64

v

ACOMB

65

HUNTINGTON

58

v

ST. CLEMENTS

75

TRAMWAYS

107

v

CLARENCE

75

SEVERUS

69

v

YORK R.I. 'B'

75

BURTON LANE

81

v

HOLGATE

77

POCKLINGTON

87

v

FULFORDGATE

56

YORK R.I. 'A'  -  BYE TO 2nd ROUND / QTR FINALS

 BRANCH  KNOCKOUT ROUND 1 / QTR FINAL:

23rd NOVEMBER, 2016     

HOME TEAM

 

AWAY TEAM

BURNHOLME

v

HUNTINGTON

FULFORDGATE

v

CLARENCE

SEVERUS

v

HOLGATE

HAXBY

v

BYE TO SEMI FINAL

UNION CUP QTR FINAL DRAW – 11th JANUARY, 2017 

HOME TEAM

 

AWAY TEAM

ACOMB

v

ST. CLEMENTS

POCKLINGTON

v

BURTON LANE

YORK R.I. 'B'

v

YORK R.I. 'A'

TRAMWAYS

v

YORK R.I. 'C'

 


YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ  LEAGUE- 2015/2016 SEASON  –  INDIVIDUAL DRAW –  1ST ROUND –  9TH NOVEMBER 2016

 

YORK R.I.

 

 

ST. CLEMENTS

 

 

HUNTINGTON

MAX COATES (FULFORDGATE)

 

1

DAVE HARRIS (YORK R.I. 'B')

 

1

TONY CLARK (POCKLINGTON)

GARY MILLER (BURTON LANE)

 

2

PAUL MONROE (CLARENCE)

 

2

MIKE FREW (HUNTINGTON)

ALAN WILSON (YORK R.I. 'C')

 

3

IAN FLETCHER (ST. CLEMENTS)

 

3

DAVE POTTS (HUNTINGTON)

FRANK HEALY (ACOMB)

 

4

RICHARD COYNE (TRAMWAYS)

 

4

GRAHAM ELPHEE (HAXBY)

RICHARD DENTON (HOLGATE)

 

5

PHIL DONALDSON (POCKLINGTON)

 

5

JACKIE YOUNG (ACOMB)

PAUL ROSE (YORK R.I. 'C')

 

6

KEITH BIRCH (HUNTINGTON)

 

6

MICK CARROLL (ST CLEMENTS)

LIZ BROWN (YORK R.I. 'A')

 

7

GEORGE WELLS (FULFORDGATE)

 

 

 

 

TRAMWAYS

 

 

CLARENCE

 

 

BURNHOLME

KEN HATFIELD (HAXBY

 

1

STEVE CLARK (CLARENCE)

 

1

COLIN FLETCHER (BURNHOLME)

ALF TINSLEY (YORK R.I. 'B')

 

2

PAUL KILVINGTON (HOLGATE)

 

2

BILL MUDGE (POCKLINGTON)

PHIL DEIGHTON (HAXBY)

 

3

JANE MILLINER (ST. CLEMENTS)

 

3

CAROL FLETCHER (YORK R.I. 'B')

JOHN WARD (BURTON LANE)

 

4

MIKE WELSH (YORK R.I. 'C')

 

4

PHIL TURNBULL (HUNTINGTON)

MATT HAYES (BURNHOLME)

 

5

PAUL SMITH (TRAMWAYS)

 

5

TONY ROBINSON (YORK R.I. 'B')

NIGEL DOWKER (TRAMWAYS)

 

6

PAUL HOPWOOD (YORK R.I. 'B')

 

6

PHIL CROWTHER (ST. CLEMENTS)

BOB FAULDS (YORK R.I. 'C')

 

 

 

 

 

 

Text Box:  

 

BURTON LANE

 

 

HOLGATE

IAN BRADSHAW (ST. CLEMENTS)

 

1

RON GARNETT (HOLGATE)

ANNE BROADBENT (BURTON LANE)

 

2

CHRIS CHAPMAN (HAXBY)

STEVE HARDCASTLE (BURNHOLME)

 

3

STEVE WARD (POCKLINGTON)

TIM BROADBENT (BURTON LANE)

 

4

BOB LYNCH (YORK R.I. 'A')

DERRICK WHITWORTH (HAXBY)

 

5

KEITH FLETCHER (YORK R.I. 'C')

BRIAN SMITH (YORK R.I. 'A')

 

6

JOHN ARTHUR (HOLGATE)

Total of 51 participants – made up of 3 groups x 7 Players (21) and 5 groups x 6 players (30).

Top 4 in each group will progress to Round 2 (which takes place on 13th December, 2016)

IMPORTANT NOTES :

(1)       It would be appreciated if each club’s nominated contact could ensure that arrangements are made in advance for a room to be set aside for use for each of the above locations.  If problems are encountered in arranging this,

            please get in touch (asap) with either :

            Mal Dixon (phone 07548808382) or Alan Bradshaw (phone 629966)

(2)       Existing tie break rules to be used if necessary.

(3)       Any person who has entered, if they find in advance for whatever reason they are unable to attend, should phone Mal or Alan so that the Question-master(s) for the appropriate location(s) can be informed prior

            to the start.  Thank you.


YORK CITY BRANCH CIU QUIZ LEAGUE

FIXTURE LIST – SEASON 2016 / 2017 

DIVISIONS 1 & 2

2016
 

SEP     28

 

2  v  1

3  v  7

4  v  6

5  v  8

 

OCT      5                      

 

1  v  3

8  v  2

7  v  4

6  v  5

 

            12

 

4  v  1

3  v  2

5  v  7

6  v  8

 

            19

 

UNION KNOCK-OUT – ROUND 1

 

            26

 

1  v  5

2  v  4

8  v  3

7  v  6

 

NOV     2

 

6  v  1

5  v  2

4  v  3

7  v  8

 

            9

 

INDIVIDUAL K.O. ROUND 1

 

            16

 

1  v  7

2  v  6

3  v  5

8  v  4

 

            23

 

BRANCH CUP K.O – ROUND 1

 

30

 

 

NO MATCHES

 

 

       DEC    7   

 

8  v  1

7  v  2

6  v  3

5  v  4

 

            14

 

INDIVIDUAL K.O. ROUND 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JAN       4

 

1  v  2

7  v  3

6  v  4

8  v  5

 

             11

 

UNION K.O.- QUARTER FINALS

 

18

 

3  v  1

2  v  8

4  v  7

5  v  6

 

             25

 

INDIVIDUAL K.O. QUARTER-FINALS

 

FEB        1

 

1  v  4

2  v  3

7  v  5

8  v  6

 

             08

 

5  v  1

4  v  2

3  v  8

6  v  7

 

             15

 

 

NO MATCHES

 

 

             22

 

UNION & BRANCH K.O. SEMI-FINALS

 

MAR      1

 

1  v  6

2  v  5

3  v  4

8  v  7

 

             8

 

7  v  1

6  v  2

5  v  3

4  v  8

 

             15

 

INDIVIDUAL SEMI-FINALS

 

             22

 

1  v  8

2  v  7

3  v  6

4  v  5

 

29

 

EASTER – NO MATCHES

 

     APR      5

 

BRANCH K.O. FINAL

 

12

 

INDIVIDUAL K.O. FINAL

 

             19

 

UNION K.O. FINAL

& PRESENTATION EVENING

 

 

 

 

 

TBA

 

SUNDERLAND CHALLENGE QUIZ  

( At Sunderland)

 

MAY   24

 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

 

 

DIVISION 1

 

DIVISION 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No.

Team

 

No.

Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

POCKLINGTON

 

1

YORK R.I. ‘B’

 

 

2

HAXBY

 

2

FULFORDGATE

 

 

3

ST CLEMENTS

 

3

HUNTINGTON

 

 

4

YORK R.I. ‘A’

 

4

ACOMB

 

 

5

TRAMWAYS

 

5

BURNHOLME

 

 

6

YORK R.I. ‘C’

 

6

HOLGATE

 

 

7

BURTON LANE

 

7

SEVERUS

 

 

8

CLARENCE

 

8

SPARE WEEK

 

 


NOTE TO ALL QUESTIONMASTERS & TEAM CAPTAINS 

A REMINDER CONCERNING TEAM MATCH ‘DISPUTES’

RULE 17 – OCT 2014 RULE BOOK 

The accuracy of any question or answer in any quiz paper may be objected to. 

Under the new rules – it is only necessary to raise a formal dispute if the two team Captains cannot resolve issues on the night or the Questionmasters ‘final’ decision on the night is not acceptable to either or both Captains.

 If it is decided to raise a formal dispute please make sure full details are entered on the back of the score sheet – so that the content can easily be understood by Committee Members who review the dispute issues.

 If the formal appeal is based on the claim that a question is ‘invalid’ or the answer on the paper is ‘incorrect’ – then the ‘spare question’ should be asked of the player who had the original question (ie in the normal way) - and the score awarded for the answer to the spare question reported.  This score would be used instead if the ‘appeal’ was successful.


 

 To keep the website up to date please can you take a photo of your completed scorecard & e-mail it to yorkciugames@gmail.com
Also could you please inform me of
any matches that are postponed, thank you, Alan.

 

YORK CIU INDOOR GAMES WEBSITE
Games email address yorkciugames@gmail.com & website www.yorkciu.co.uk
To keep the website up to date could you take a photo of your completed scorecard & email to yorkciugames@gmail.com & chris@yorkcity.co.uk

Website maintained by Chris Thompson