2018-2019
YORK C. & I. U. BOWLS SECTION

AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 15/05/19 01:50 PM Normal ACOMB [ACOM] BURTON. STONE.LANE [BUR0] WEST PARK
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 15/05/19 01:50 PM Normal HOLGATE W.M.C [HOL0] R.I [R000] WEST PARK
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 15/05/19 01:50 PM Normal SOUTH. BANK [SOU0] ST CLEMENTS [STCL] SCARCROF ROAD
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 22/05/19 01:50 PM Normal BURTON. STONE.LANE [BUR0] HOLGATE W.M.C [HOL0] CLARENCE GARDENS
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 22/05/19 01:50 PM Normal R.I [R000] SOUTH. BANK [SOU0] ASHTON LANE
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 22/05/19 01:50 PM Normal ST CLEMENTS [STCL] ACOMB [ACOM] SCARCROF ROAD
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 29/05/19 01:50 PM Normal ACOMB [ACOM] R.I [R000] WEST PARK
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 29/05/19 01:50 PM Normal BURTON. STONE.LANE [BUR0] ST CLEMENTS [STCL] CLARENCE GARDENS
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 29/05/19 01:50 PM Normal HOLGATE W.M.C [HOL0] SOUTH. BANK [SOU0] WEST PARK
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 05/06/19 01:50 PM Normal HOLGATE W.M.C [HOL0] ACOMB [ACOM] WEST PARK
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 05/06/19 01:50 PM Normal R.I [R000] ST CLEMENTS [STCL] ASHTON LANE
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 05/06/19 01:50 PM Normal SOUTH. BANK [SOU0] BURTON. STONE.LANE [BUR0] SCARCROF ROAD
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 12/06/19 01:50 PM Normal ACOMB [ACOM] SOUTH. BANK [SOU0] WEST PARK
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 12/06/19 01:50 PM Normal BURTON. STONE.LANE [BUR0] R.I [R000] CLARENCE GARDENS
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 12/06/19 01:50 PM Normal ST CLEMENTS [STCL] HOLGATE W.M.C [HOL0] SCARCROF ROAD
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 19/06/19 01:50 PM Normal BURTON. STONE.LANE [BUR0] ACOMB [ACOM] CLARENCE GARDENS
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 19/06/19 01:50 PM Normal R.I [R000] HOLGATE W.M.C [HOL0] ASHTON LANE
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 19/06/19 01:50 PM Normal ST CLEMENTS [STCL] SOUTH. BANK [SOU0] SCARCROF ROAD
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 26/06/19 01:50 PM Normal ACOMB [ACOM] ST CLEMENTS [STCL] WEST PARK
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 26/06/19 01:50 PM Normal HOLGATE W.M.C [HOL0] BURTON. STONE.LANE [BUR0] WEST PARK
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 26/06/19 01:50 PM Normal SOUTH. BANK [SOU0] R.I [R000] SCARCROF ROAD
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 03/07/19 01:50 PM Normal R.I [R000] ACOMB [ACOM] ASHTON LANE
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 03/07/19 01:50 PM Normal SOUTH. BANK [SOU0] HOLGATE W.M.C [HOL0] SCARCROF ROAD
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 03/07/19 01:50 PM Normal ST CLEMENTS [STCL] BURTON. STONE.LANE [BUR0] SCARCROF ROAD
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 10/07/19 01:50 PM Normal ACOMB [ACOM] HOLGATE W.M.C [HOL0] WEST PARK
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 10/07/19 01:50 PM Normal BURTON. STONE.LANE [BUR0] SOUTH. BANK [SOU0] CLARENCE GARDENS
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 10/07/19 01:50 PM Normal ST CLEMENTS [STCL] R.I [R000] SCARCROF ROAD
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 17/07/19 01:50 PM Normal HOLGATE W.M.C [HOL0] ST CLEMENTS [STCL] WEST PARK
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 17/07/19 01:50 PM Normal R.I [R000] BURTON. STONE.LANE [BUR0] ASHTON LANE
AFTERNOON LEAGUE CIU 2019 Wed 17/07/19 01:50 PM Normal SOUTH. BANK [SOU0] ACOMB [ACOM] SCARCROF ROAD
           
           
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 16/05/19 07:00 PM  Normal  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  HOLGATE [HOLG]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 16/05/19 07:00 PM  Normal  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 16/05/19 07:00 PM  Normal  RI [RI00]  CLARENCE [CLAR]  ASHTON LANE 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 23/05/19 07:00 PM  Normal  CLARENCE [CLAR]  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 23/05/19 07:00 PM  Normal  HOLGATE [HOLG]  RI [RI00]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 23/05/19 07:00 PM  Normal  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  SCARCROF ROAD 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 30/05/19 07:00 PM  Normal  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  CLARENCE [CLAR]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 30/05/19 07:00 PM  Normal  HOLGATE [HOLG]  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 30/05/19 07:00 PM  Normal  RI [RI00]  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  ASHTON LANE 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 06/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  CLARENCE [CLAR]  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 06/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  HOLGATE [HOLG]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 06/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  RI [RI00]  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  ASHTON LANE 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 13/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 13/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  HOLGATE [HOLG]  CLARENCE [CLAR]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 13/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  RI [RI00]  SCARCROF ROAD 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 20/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  CLARENCE [CLAR]  RI [RI00]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 20/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  HOLGATE [HOLG]  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 20/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  SCARCROF ROAD 
           
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 30/05/19 07:00 PM  Normal  RI [RI00]  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  ASHTON LANE 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 06/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  CLARENCE [CLAR]  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 06/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  HOLGATE [HOLG]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 06/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  RI [RI00]  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  ASHTON LANE 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 13/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 13/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  HOLGATE [HOLG]  CLARENCE [CLAR]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 13/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  RI [RI00]  SCARCROF ROAD 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 20/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  CLARENCE [CLAR]  RI [RI00]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 20/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  HOLGATE [HOLG]  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 20/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  SCARCROF ROAD 
           
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 27/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 27/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  CLARENCE [CLAR]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 27/06/19 07:00 PM  Normal  RI [RI00]  HOLGATE [HOLG]  ASHTON LANE 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 04/07/19 07:00 PM  Normal  CLARENCE [CLAR]  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 04/07/19 07:00 PM  Normal  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  RI [RI00]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 04/07/19 07:00 PM  Normal  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  HOLGATE [HOLG]  SCARCROF ROAD 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 11/07/19 07:00 PM  Normal  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  RI [RI00]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 11/07/19 07:00 PM  Normal  HOLGATE [HOLG]  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 11/07/19 07:00 PM  Normal  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  CLARENCE [CLAR]  SCARCROF ROAD 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 18/07/19 07:00 PM  Normal  CLARENCE [CLAR]  HOLGATE [HOLG]  CLARENCE GARDENS 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 18/07/19 07:00 PM  Normal  POPPLETON ROAD [POPP]  BURTON STONE LANE [BURT]  WEST PARK 
EVENING LEAGUE CIU 2019  Thu 18/07/19 07:00 PM  Normal  RI [RI00]  SOUTH BANK [SOUT]  ASHTON LANE 

 

 


Outdoor bowls meeting 28th February 2019 19.30 at R I


YORK C. & I. U. BOWLS SECTION 

TO: - HON. SECRETARIES OF C. & I. U. CLUBS                                 44 Crossways
         COMMITTEEE MEMBERS                                                            Badger Hill
                                                                                                                   YORK
                                                                                                                   YO10 5JQ
                                                                                                                   Tel: 01904 411923

                                                                                                                  
1st October 2018
Dear Sir/Madam, 

The ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of the York C. & I. U. Bowls Section will take place at the Railway Institute Bowls Club, Ashton Lane, on Tuesday 6th November 2018 commencing 7.30pm, followed by the presentation of trophies and awards.
It is hoped that every club will be represented, as the important business of the Election of Officers for the 2019 season will take place. A copy of the minutes of the previous AGM held in November 2017 and the Extraordinary G M held on 20th March 2018 are enclosed.
Clubs should be prepared to state at the meeting whether they intend to compete in the League and Cup Competitions. If your club delegates cannot attend, please confirm your intentions for 2019to me before the meeting.
I will be pleased to receive League and Cup Entry Fees etc. before the meeting commences. Please complete the attached form.
A donation of a raffle prize from each club will be much appreciated.

AGENDA

1)           APOLOGIES
2)           OBITUARIES
3)           CORRESPONDENCE
4)           MINUTES OF LAST A.G.M. HELD ON TUESDAY 8TH NOVEMBER 2017 and E.G.M held on 20th March 2018, HAVING BEEN CIRCULATED, TO BE TAKEN AS READ AND IF APPROVED, ADOPTED
5)           MATTERS ARISING FROM THE MINUTES
6)           SECRETARY’S REPORT (INCLUDING FINANCIAL STATEMENT)
 7)           ELECTION OF OFFICERS
              President, Vice President, Secretary, Assistant Secretary and five committee members
8)           PROPOSED RULE CHANGE
9)           A SHORT BREAK
10)         PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES AND AWARDS
               I would draw your attention to No. 13 of the Branch Rules, which states, “Where prize winners are not present at the Annual Presentation of Trophies, their prize money shall be returned to Branch Funds”. 

Yours faithfully,

M. J. DEWHIRST
C. & I. U. Bowls League Secretary


YORK C. & I. U. BOWLS SECTION

SECRETARY’S REPORT 2018 

Early pre-season was a very uncertain period; not knowing how many clubs would be competing in the leagues and me suffering a large pulmonary embolism which unbeknown to me at the time was more serious than I had been led to believe. Therefore, it was decided to call an Extraordinary General Meeting which was held on 20th March when it was confirmed that following the resignation of Tramways and St. Clements only seven teams would compete in the Evening League and Cup Competitions. St. Clements, however, would remain in the Afternoon League and with Acomb and Holgate entering two sides, the league would consist of eight teams, which this year would play on a home and away basis to create more opportunities for bowling. The season got underway on the first Saturday in May with our annual challenge match with the YABA which they won 142 shots to 94 to retain the George Williams Trophy for a fourth successive year. Despite the CIU team’s loss, however, the event was a success as we made up six rinks without any call offs and Poppleton Road provided a rink which included three promising new bowlers. The match was played in bright sunny weather and was the start of the best summer the UK has enjoyed for many years which made bowling a pleasure for the rest of the season.

Holgate are this year’s winner of the Evening League Cup, which they last won ten years ago, defeating Clarence in the final by 61 shots to 47. Alan Potter, Chairman of the York CIU Branch Games Council presented the cup to Holgate captain Norman Ellis and there was a good attendance for the buffet after the match.

Seven clubs competed in the Evening League and as expected Clarence, Holgate and Railway Institute occupied the top three places all season but Clarence are eventual champions on 65 points with Railway Institute again runners-up on 48 points whilst Holgate shared third place on 45 points with South Bank who enjoyed their best season for many years.

St. Clements, with one team, concentrated their efforts this year on the Afternoon League which they won last season and played all twelve games without loss to retain the winners’ trophy. Railway Institute again had to be content with second place and Acomb ‘B’ who finished next to bottom last year fared better this season finishing third.

Despite there being less clubs there was again a high number of competition entries this year and the number would have been even higher had I not made an appalling mistake when I failed to invite entries from Clarence. I apologised to Gary Bunce and his bowlers at the time and I do so again most sincerely. This year’s Singles Champion is John Cooper who beat his St. Clements club–mate Terry Wheatley 21 shots to 18. The Four Woods Pairs was a nail-biting final with the Railway Institute pair of Mal Bulmer and Pete Riley getting the better of Holgate’s Phil Reeves and Alan Phillips after Reeves killed the last end twice. It was an all St. Clements’ final in the Vets Pairs with John Cooper and his wife Pauline winning this competition against Terry Wheatley and Paul Milliner. Congratulations to all the winners and my thanks to all the competitors for their continued support.

The John Smith’s Triples’ Competition, sponsored by Heineken UK Ltd., again proved popular, with Poppleton Road coming into the competition for the first time and entering three teams. Railway Institute ‘A’ skipped by Mal Bulmer retained the Cup which they won last year beating Poppleton Road ‘C’ 26 - 13. There was always going to be a new name on the trophy in the Plate as Tramways who won it for three years running did not compete. Poppleton Road ‘A’ skipped by James Verity were the eventual winners by one shot in a very exciting final, beating Holgate ‘D’ skipped by Jack Woodworth.

Louise Gallagher, Heineken’s Area Manager was in attendance to present the trophies and the social evening following the finals was well attended and was another success for the bowls section.

St. Clements winning three trophies are this season’s most successful club and I congratulate them as well as all the other winners. I would like to offer my thanks to all those who took part for providing some entertaining games and I would like to thank too, all those people who came to support, watch and enjoy the social occasions.

Finally, I wish to offer on behalf of the CIU Bowls Section our gratitude for the use of the excellent facilities provided by the Railway Institute Bowls club throughout the year.

Malcolm Dewhirst
Secretary
C.  I. U. Bowls Section


Minutes of the Annual General Meeting held at Railway Institute Bowls Club on Tuesday

6th November, 2018 commencing at 7.40pm. 

1.      Present: Terry Wheatley (President and Chairman of the meeting), Mal Dewhirst (Secretary), Steve Lea, Allan May, Peter Watson, and Ron Keeler (Committee Members)
Together with 23 members representing the following clubs: - Acomb,Clarence, Holgate,Poppleton Road, Railway Institute, South Bank and St. Clements .Alan Potter (Games Council Chairman)   who presented the trophies.

2.     
Apologies:
Chris Harris (Railway Institute), Mal Rankeiller and John Parkin (Acomb), Louise Gallacher (Area Sales Manager, Heineken UK Ltd)
3.     
Obituaries:
J. McCarthy (Railway Institute) and P. Smith (Holgate).
4.     
Correspondence:
None.
5.     
The minutes of the Annual General Meeting
held on 7th November 2017 and the Extraordinary General Meeting held on 20th March 2018 at the Railway Institute Bowls Club, were read and approved as a true record by the members present.Proposed by Gary Bunce (Clarence) and seconded by Colin McLeod (Acomb).
6.     
Matters Arising:
None.
7.     
Secretary’s Report (Including Financial Statement):
Mal Dewhirst reported that although the resignation of Tramways and St. Clements from the Evening League had been a disappointment the season had gone well as the UK had enjoyed the best summer weather for many years. . He gave a resume of the season’s results and events and congratulated St. Clements for being the season’s most successful club, winning three trophies, as well as all the other winners and those who had taken part. On behalf of the CIU Bowls Section the Secretary thanked the Railway Institute Bowls Club for providing the use of their excellent facilities throughout the year.

Mal Dewhirst explained the items on the Financial Statement which had been circulated prior to the meeting and reported that although there was a reduction in the accumulated fund of £89.19 after trading this year, the Bowls Section continues to enjoy a healthy financial situation. There were no questions raised regarding the figures. 

8.      Election of Officers: The Secretary took the Chair for this item; he reminded the members that as he was resigning at the end of this year, it was necessary to appoint a new secretary before we could proceed with the election of any other committee members. He stated that prior to the meeting he had spoken with Paul Craven who had expressed an interest in taking up the role and as Paul confirmed that he was willing to seek election to the post he was duly elected on a majority show of hands. Mal Dewhirst stated that at the last Bowls League Committee meeting all the other members had stated they would be willing to stand for a further year provided that a new secretary was elected and he, therefore, proposed that they should all be re-appointed. This proposal was carried on a show of hands. At this point Mal Dewhirst suggested that as Paul would need a lot of support it would be beneficial to all if each club had a representative on the committee and asked for volunteers; both Gary Bunce, Clarence and Norman Ellis, Holgate offered to stand and were duly elected.

The Committee for 2019 is, therefore, as follows:- 

President                            : Terry Wheatley – South Bank /St. Clements
Vice President                   : Vacant
Secretary                            : Paul Craven – Acomb
Asst. Secretary                   : Steve Lea – Holgate
Committee Members         : Ron Keeler, Railway Institute, Peter Watson and Mal Rankeiller, Acomb, Graham Whattam Burton Lane, Allan May, South Bank, Gary Bunce Clarence, Norman Ellis Holgate. 

9.      Proposed Rule Change:a) Mall Dewhirst referred to the proposal from the committee that had been circulated, to change the format of the Evening league and cup games to triples; Allan May on behalf of South Bank supported the proposal and this was seconded by Peter Watson on behalf of Acomb. The vote following the debate on the pros and cons was not in favour either way and it was left to the Chairman’s decision not to adopt the proposal.b) a further proposal to record the actual scores of the Afternoon League matches and include the points difference in the league tables was adopted by a majority show of hands. 

10.   The AGM was brought to a close at 8.25 pm and following a break, Alan Potter, Chairman of the Games Council, proposed a vote of thanks to the retiring secretary, Mal Dewhirst for all his work over the years before presenting the trophies and awards for the various competitions held during the season. 

11.   The evening’s proceedings were brought to a close with Mal Dewhirst thanking everyone for their kind words and support during his time in office and to Ron Keeler for organising the raffle. In particular he thanked Chris McCarthy for providing the buffet and Alan Watson for attending the bar but in general thanked the many Railway Institute members who had provided support over the years. 

M.J. Dewhirst

C. & I. U. Bowls League Secretary

6th November 2018


YORK CLUB & INSTITUTE BOWLS SECTION 

Minutes of the Annual General Meeting held at Railway Institute Bowls Club on Tuesday 7th November, 2017 commencing at 7.40pm.

 

1.      Present: Terry Wheatley (President and Chairman of the meeting), Mal Dewhirst (Secretary), Steve Lea, Allan May, Peter Watson and Peter Jackson (Committee Members)
Together with 20 members representing the following clubs: - Acomb, Clarence, Holgate, Railway Institute, South Bank, St. Clements and Tramways. Louise Gallacher (Area Sales Manager, Heineken UK Ltd) also attended along with Alan Potter (Games Council Chairman)   who presented the trophies.
2.      Apologies: Chris Harris (Railway Institute) and Mal Rankeiller (Acomb)
3.      Obituaries: None.
4.      Correspondence: None.
5.      The minutes of the meeting held on 8th November 2016 at the Railway Institute Bowls Club, were read and approved as a true record by the members present. Proposed by Ray Wynn (Acomb) and seconded by Allan May (South Bank).
6.      Matters Arising:None.
7.      Secretary’s Report (Including Financial Statement): Mal Dewhirst reported that the changes regarding the maintenance of City of York Council owned greens had taken place without any adverse effects. He gave a resume of the season’s results and events and congratulated the Holgate and Railway Institute clubs for winning three trophies eachduring the season, as well the other winners and all those who had taken part. On behalf of the CIU Bowls Section the Secretary thanked the Railway Institute Bowls Club for providing the use of their excellent facilities throughout the year.Steve Atkinson (Railway Institute) requested that the report should include a mention of the remarkable achievement of Steve Lea, Brian Birch and Alan Phillips of the Holgate club on reaching the National Bowls finals held at Leamington Spa where they were knocked out at the semi-finals stage in the Vets Triples.

Mal Dewhirst explained the items on the Financial Statement which had been circulated prior to the meeting and reported that the bowls section had made a £77 surplus during the year and that the organisation continued to enjoy a healthy financial situation. There were no questions raised regarding the figures. 

8.      Election of Officers: The Secretary took the Chair for this item; he asked the members to show their appreciation to the current members of the committee for their services during the year. Whilst Chris Harris (Railway Institute) had indicated that he did not wish to remain on the committee all the other members were willing to continue in office. Mal Dewhirst stated that Ron Keeler (Railway Institute) has agreed to take Chris Harris’s place and he proposed that Ron together with all the other members should be re-elected. The proposal was seconded by Gary Bunce (Clarence).

The Committee for 2018 is, therefore, as follows:-

President                            : Terry Wheatley – St. Clements
Vice President                   : Vacant
Secretary                            : Malcolm Dewhirst – South Bank
Asst. Secretary                   : Steve Lea – Holgate
Committee Members         : Ron Keeler, Railway Institute, Peter Watson and Mal Rankeiller, Acomb, Graham Whattam, Burton Lane, Allan May, South Bank and Peter Jackson, Holgate. 

9.      The Secretary informed the meeting that he had been informed that Tramways club would not be entering a team in the leagues next season and he was concerned about the continued existence of the league should any more teams withdraw. As all clubs would not have had their meetings with their bowlers they would not be in a position to declare their intentions at this meeting tonight. Therefore, it was agreed that an Extraordinary General Meeting should be held on Tuesday 20th March 2018 at the Railway Institute Bowls club when clubs could confirm their position and pay their league fees as necessary. The Secretary would compile the fixtures for the 2018 season following this meeting.
10.   The AGM was brought to a close at 8.15 pm and following a break Alan Potter, Chairman of the Games Council together with Louise Gallacher presented the trophies and awards for the various competitions held during the season. Alan thanked the Bowls League Committee for inviting him and said that he hoped the Bowls Section would continue to be successful and wished everyone well for the future.
11.   The evening’s proceedings were brought to a close with Mal Dewhirst thanking everyone for their attendance and for supporting the raffle. He thanked Chris McCarthy for providing the buffet and Alan Watson for attending the bar.
He concluded by saying that he looked forward to seeing everyone again next year. 

M.J. Dewhirst 

C. & I. U. Bowls League Secretary

7th November 2017


YORK C. & I. U. BOWLS SECTION 

PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES AT RAILWAY INSTITUE BOWLS CLUB

ON TUESDAY 6TH NOVEMBER 2018 

LIST OF PRIZEWINNERS 2018

 

1.      EVENING LEAGUE – 7 teams entered from 7clubs @ £7 plus £25:- 

Winners: -           Clarence                                                                                     £44.40 

Runners-up:-       Railway Institute                                                                       £29.60 

2.      LEAGUE KNOCK-OUT CUP– 7 teams entered from 7clubs @ £5 plus £25:- 

Winners: -           Holgate                                                                                     £36.00 

Runners-up:-       Clarence                                                                                     £24.00 

3.      AFTERNOON LEAGUE–8 teams entered from 6clubs @ £3 plus £15:- 

Winners: -           St. Clements                                                                               £23.40 

Runners-up         Railway Institute                                                                       £15.60 

4.      SINGLES KNOCK-OUT – 16 entries from 6clubs @ £2 plus £10:- 

Winner: -             J. Cooper, St. Clements                                                           £25.20 

Runner-up:-        T. Wheatley, St. Clements                                                       £16.80 

5.      4 WOODS PAIRS KNOCK-OUT – 15 pairs from 7clubs @ £4 plus £10:- 

Winners: -           M. Bulmer / P. Riley, Railway Institute                                   £42.00 

Runners-up:-       P. Reeves / A. Phillips, Holgate                                               £28.00 

6.      VETS 4 WOODS PAIRS KNOCK-OUT– 8pairs from 6clubs @ £4 plus £10:- 

Winners: -           J. Cooper / P. Cooper, St. Clements                                        £25.20 

Runners-up         T. Wheatley / P. Milliner, St. Clements                                   £16.80 

7.      JOHN SMITH’S TRIPLES–15 entries from 7 clubs @ £6

        Plus £110 sponsorship from Heineken UK Ltd.

              CUP

              Winners: -           Railway Institute ‘A’ (M. Bulmer, P. Riley, C. King)              £72.00 

              Runners-up:-       Poppleton Road ‘C’ (T. Scott, W. Carter, T. Penn) £48.00

               PLATE

              Winners: -           Poppleton Road ‘A’ (J. Verity, C. Elcock, L. Spencer)              £48.00                               

              Runners-up:-       Holgate ‘D’(J. Woodworth, G. Dickenson, B. Horner)              £32.00 

TOTAL PRIZE MONEY = £527 Allocated between Winners and Runners-up on a 60% 40% basis. 

TROPHIES RECEIVED AT TONIGHT’S PRESENTATION MUST BE KEPT AT THE CLUB OF THE WINNING TEAM OR INDIVIDUAL AND NOT AT THEIR HOME. TROPHIES ARE ONLY COVERED BY INSURANCE WHILST ON CLUB PREMISES. PERSONS RECEIVING TROPHIES TONIGHT ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THEIR SAFE RETURN TO THEIR CLUB.


YORK C. & I. U. BOWLS SECTION

 

FINANCIAL STATEMENT: 2018

2017

 

2018

£

Income

£

646.43

Balance brought forward

723.60

 

Entry Fees:

 

63.00

Evening League – 7 Clubs @ £7

49.00

45.00

KO Cup -  7 clubs @ £5

35.00

27.00

Afternoon League – 8 teams @ £3

24.00

 

Competitions:-

 

22.00

Singles – 16 entries @ £2

32.00

56.00

4 Woods Pairs – 15 entries @ £4

60.00

32.00

Vets 4 Woods Pairs – 8 entries @ £4

32.00

 

John Smith’s Triples:-

 

              84.00

Entry Fees 15 teams @ £6

90.00

210.00

Sponsorship

200.00

45.00

Engraving – 8 clubs @ £5

 40.00

54.00

Secretary’s Honorarium – 8 clubs @ £6

 48.00

 

Raffles:-

 

 98.00

AGM – 2017

 79.00

             55.00

YABA/CIU match

 44.50

60.00

John Smith’s Triples Final

 90.00

             74.00       

KO Cup Final

  0.00

         ___0.00

Donation

     __ _2.00

1,571.43

 

1,549.10

 

 

                                   

 

 

Expenditure

 

£

 

£

54.00

Secretary’s Honorarium

48.00

48.00

Engraving Cups

        112.80

76.20

John Smith’s Triples – Trophies       

83.70

 

Refreshments:-

           

45.00

AGM – 2017

40.00

40.00

John Smith’s Final

40.00

45.00

KO Cup Final

40.00

505.00

Prize Money

        527.00

              18.00

Raffle Prizes

  6.00

 

Secretary’s Expenses:-

           

10.00

Photocopying

  6.60

  6.63

Postage

  6.72

0.00

Stationery

3.87

         _723.60

Balance carried forward

   634.41

1,571.43

 

1,549.10

 

 

 

Accumulated Fund 

 

£

 

£

Cash in hand

    634.41

Balances:-

 

 

 

John Smith’s Sponsorship

      162.79

 

 

 

 

 

           _____

Accumulated Fund

567.62

 

634.41

 

634.41

                                                                                               

M. J. Dewhirst
C. & I. U. Bowls League Secretary
1st October 2018



CIU BOWLS: VETS PAIRS 2018        
         
FIRST ROUND   SEMI-FINALS   FINAL
To be played by 23rd June   To be played by 23rd July   To be played at the R.I. green
        Friday 10th August
D. Preece / M. Bulmer - Railway Inst 20 D. Preece / M. Bulmer 15 Paul Milliner and 
M. Dewhirst / J. Snowden - South Bank 18     Terry Wheatley
P. Watson / M. Rankeillor - Acomb   P. Milliner / T. Wheatley 25 14
P. Milliner / T. Wheatley - St. Clements        
J. Cooper / P. Cooper - St. Clements 25 J. Cooper / P. Cooper 28 John and 
G. Whattam / R. Keeler - Burton Lane 8     Pauline Cooper
S. Lea / P. Reeves - Holgate 15 A. May / K. Potter 10 21
A. May / K. Potter - South Bank 18      
        Vets Pairs Champions 2018
        John and Pauline Cooper
        St. Clements


 

CIU BOWLS: SINGLES KNOCK-OUT - 2018            
             
PRELIMINARY ROUND   FIRST ROUND   SEMI-FINALS   FINAL
To be played by 23rd June   To be played by 7th July   To be played by 21st July   To be played at the R.I. green
            Friday 10th August
P. Milliner - St. Clements 21 P. Milliner 21      
D. Preece - Railway Institute 19     P. Milliner 16  
R. Wynn - Acomb 21 R. Wynn 16      
C. King - Railway Institute 20         T. Wheatley
P. Riley - Railway Institute 21 P. Riley       17
J. Snowden - South Bank 13     T.Wheatley 21  
T. Wheatley - St. Clements 21 T. Wheatley        
J. Hughes - South Bank 11          
K.Potter - South Bank 22 K. Potter 21      
N. Ellis - Holgate 10     K. Potter 7 J. Cooper
A. May - South Bank 21 A. May       21
P. Simpson - South Bank 19   16      
A. Phillips - Holgate 20 J. Cooper 21     Singles Champion 2018
J. Cooper - St. Clements 21     J. Cooper 21 John Cooper
P. Craven - Acomb 21 P. Craven 5     St. Clements
T. Scott - Poppleton Road 16          

 

CIU BOWLS: FOUR WOODS PAIRS - 2018            
             
PRELIMINARY  ROUND   FIRST ROUND   SEMI-FINALS   FINAL
To be played by 23rd June   To be played by 7th July   To be played by 21st July   To be played at the R.I. green :
            Friday 10th August
M. Bulmer / P. Riley - Railway Institute 21 M. Bulmer / P. Riley 21   26  
J. Snowden / Ptr - South Bank 12     M. Bulmer /   Mal Bulmer and
P. Milliner / T. Wheatley - St. Clements 17 J. Cooper / P. Cooper 11 P. Riley   Peter Riley
J. Cooper / P. Cooper - St. Clements 21         26
S. Lea / G. Bell - Holgate 20 S. Lea / G. Bell 21   16  
N. Ellis / Ptr - Holgate 17     S. Lea /    
R. Wynn  / P. Craven - Acomb 14 J. Crowe / C. Lea 18 G. Bell    
J. Crowe / C. Lea / - Holgate 29          
N. Mallen / C. King - Railway Institute   J. Hughes / P. Simpson     16  
J. Hughes / P. Simpson - South Bank       A. Phillips /   Alan Phillips and 
D. Preece / H. Wenham - Railway Institute 15 A. Phillips / P. Reeves   P. Reeves   Phill Reeves
A. Phillips / P. Reeves - Holgate 31         19
A. May / K. Potter - South Bank 21 A. May / K. Potter 23   13 Four Woods Pairs Champions 2018
T. Scott / Ptr - Poppleton Road 11     A. May /   Mal Bulmer and
J. Ward / K. Brockliss   J. Ward / K. Brockliss 11 K. Potter   Peter Riley
Bye           Railway Insitute

 


CIU BOWLS JOHN SMITH'S PLATE 2018        
FIRST ROUND   SEMI-FINALS   FINAL
Tuesday 3rd July   Tuesday 17th July   To be played at the R.I. green
        on Tuesday 31st July
Losers of Cup Match 'E'        
Holgate 'B' conceded   South Bank 'A' 14  
Losers of Cup Match 'G'       Holgate 'D'
South Bank 'A'       John Crowe
Losers of Cup Match 'F' 22      
St. Clements   Holgate 'D' 19 14
Losers of Cup Match 'C' 26      
Holgate 'D'        
Losers of Cup Match 'D' 20      
Poppleton 'A'   Poppleton 'A' 18  
Losers of Cup Match 'B' 11     Poppleton Road 'A'
Acomb 'B'       James verity
Losers of Cup Match 'A'        15
Burton Lane - Bye   Burton Lane 15  
        Plate Winners 2018
        Poppleton Road 'A'

 


YORK C. & I U. LEAGUE TABLES 2018
 
EVENING LEAGUE
Final Table
  Played Won Drawn Lost Points
Clarence 12 9 0 3 73
Railway Institute 12 7 1 4 54
Holgate 12 5 2 5 49
South Bank 12 4 4 4 49
Poppleton Road 12 6 0 6 44
Acomb 12 3 3 6 41
Burton Lane 12 2 2 8 26
           
           
           
AFTERNOON LEAGUE
Final Table
  Played Won Drawn Lost Points
St. Clements 14 13 1 0 27
Railway Institute 14 11 0 3 22
Acomb 'B' 14 8 0 6 16
Holgate 'B' 14 6 1 7 13
Burton Lane 14 5 0 9 10
South Bank 14 5 0 9 10
Acomb 'A' 14 4 0 10 8
Holgate 'A' 14 4 0 10 8

 


EVENING LEAGUE KNOCK-OUT CUP COMPETITION 2018 Season

First Round 22nd May Semi-Finals 5th June Final Tuesday 10th July
Acomb Acomb  
Bye 31 1/4 CLARENCE
South Bank                             38 Clarence 47
Clarence                                  64 60  
Poppleton Road                   53 Holgate  
Holgate                                    61 53 HOLGATE
Burton Lane                           44 Railway Institute 61
Railway Institute                 53 51  
    Congatulations Holgate
    2018 Cup Winners

 

CIU BOWLS JOHN SMITH'S CUP 2018        
PRELIMINARY ROUND   FIRST ROUND   SEMI-FINALS   FINAL
Tuesday 19th June   Tuesday 3rd July   Tuesday 17th July   To be played at the R.I. green
            Tuesday 31st July
Holgate 'A'                          Match W Holgate 'A' 7      
Burton Lane                             A O     Railway Institute 'A' 19  
Acomb 'B'                            Match 16 Railway Institute 'A' 22     Railway Institute 'A'
Railway Institute 'A'             B 23         Mal Bulmer
Holgate 'D'                          Match 12 Acomb 'A' 19     26
Acomb 'A'                                 C 17     Acomb 'A' 10  
Holgate 'C'                          Match 174 Holgate 'C' 18      
Poppleton Road 'A'              D 10          
Holgate ' B'                         Match 13 Poppleton Road 'B' 19      
Poppleton Road 'B'              E 23     Poppleton Road 'B' 7  
South Bank 'B'                   Match   South Bank 'B' 16     Poppleton Road 'C'
St. Clements                           F           Trevor Scott
South Bank 'A'                   Match 8 Poppleton Road 'C' 17     13
Poppleton Raod 'C'              G 24     Poppleton Road 'C' 24  
Railway Institute 'B'   Railway Institute 'B' 8     Cup Winners 2018
                        Bye           Railway Institute 'A'

 


 

YORK C. & I. U. BOWLS - EVENING LEAGUE
                 
FIXTURES 2018 SEASON  
Results 13th August
May 10th         June 28th      
Acomb   BYE     Acomb   BYE  
Clarence 8 Burton Lane 0   Burton Lane 0 Clarence 8
Holgate  2 Railway Institute 6   Railway Institute 6 Holgate 2
South Bank 2 Poppleton Road 6   Poppleton Road   0 South Bank 8
                 
May 17th         July 5th      
Burton Lane 7 Acomb 1   Acomb 8 Burton Lane 0
Railway Institute 6 Clarence 2   Clarence 2 Railway Institute 6
Poppleton Road 0 Holgate 8   Holgate 6 Poppleton Road 2
South Bank   BYE     South Bank   BYE  
                 
May 24th         July 12th      
Acomb 3 Railway Institute 5   Railway Institute 2 Acomb 6
Clarence 8 Poppleton Road 0   Poppleton Road 2 Clarence 6
Holgate 6 South Bank 2   South Bank 6 Holgate 2
Burton Lane   BYE     Burton Lane   BYE  
                 
May 31st         July 19th      
Poppleton Road 2 Acomb 6   Acomb 1 Poppleton Road 7
South Bank 1 Clarence 7   Clarence 8 South Bank 0
Burton Lane 2 Holgate 6   Holgate 3 Burton Lane 5
Railway Institute   BYE     Railway Institute   BYE  
                 
June 7th         July 26th      
Acomb 2 South Bank 6   South Bank 4 Acomb 4
Clarence 8 Holgate 0   Holgate 6 Clarence 2
Poppleton Road   BYE     Poppleton Road   BYE  
Railway Institute 8 Burton Lane 0   Burton Lane 0 Railway Institute 8
                 
June 14th         August 2nd      
Holgate 4 Acomb 4   Acomb 4 Holgate 4
Clarence   BYE     Clarence   BYE  
Burton Lane 4 South Bank 4   South Bank 4 Burton Lane 4
Poppleton Road 7 Railway Institute 1   Railway Institute 2 Poppleton Road 6
                 
June 21st         August 9th      
Acomb 2 Clarence 6   Clarence 8 Acomb 0
Holgate   BYE     Holgate   BYE  
South Bank 8 Railway Institute 0   Railway Institute 4 South Bank 4
Burton Lane 2 Poppleton Road 6   Poppleton Road 6 Burton Lane 2

 


YORK C. & I. U. BOWLS - AFTERNOON LEAGUE
                 
FIXTURES 2018 SEASON
Results 13th August
May 9th         June 27th      
Holgate 'A' 0 Holgate 'B' 2   Holgate 'B' 2 Holgate 'A' 0
Railway Institute 2 Burton Lane 0   Burton Lane  0 Railway Institute 2
South Bank 2 Acomb 'A' 0   Acomb 'A' 2 South Bank 0
Acomb 'B' 0 St. Clements 2   St. Clements 2 Acomb 'B' 0
                 
May 16th         July 4th      
Burton Lane 2 Holgate 'A' 0   Holgate 'A' 0 Burton Lane 2
Acomb 'A' 0 Railway Institute 2   Railway Institute 2 Acomb 'A' 0
St. Clements 2 South Bank 0   South Bank 0 St. Clements 2
Holgate 'B' 0 Acomb 'B' 2   Acomb 'B' 2 Holgate 'B' 0
                 
May 23rd         July 11th      
Acomb 'A' 0 Holgate 'A' 2   Holgate 'A' 0 Acomb 'A' 2
Railway Institute 0 St. Clements 2   St. Clements 2 Railway Institute 0
South Bank 0 Acomb 'B' 2   Acomb 'B' 0 South Bank 2
Holgate 'B' 2 Burton Lane 0   Burton Lane 2 Holgate 'B' 0
                 
May 30th         July 18th      
St. Clements 2 Holgate 'A' 0   Holgate 'A' 0 St. Clements 2
Acomb 'B' 0 Railway Institute 2   Railway Institute 0 Acomb 'B' 2
Burton Lane 0 South Bank 2   South Bank 0 Burton Lane 2
Holgate 'B' 0 Acomb 'A' 2   Acomb 'A' 0 Holgate 'B' 2
                 
June 6th         July 25th      
Holgate 'A' 2 Acomb 'B' 0   Acomb 'B' 0 Holgate 'A' 2
Railway Institute 2 South Bank 0   South Bank 0 Railway Institute 2
St. Clements 2 Holgate 'B' 0   Holgate 'B' 1 St. Clements 1
Acomb 'A' 2 Burton Lane 0   Burton Lane 2 Acomb 'A' 0
             
June 13th         August 1st      
Holgate 'A' 2 South Bank 0   South Bank 2 Holgate 'A' 0
Railway Institute 2 Holgate 'B' 0   Holgate 'B' 0 Railway Institute 2
Acomb 'B' 2 Burton Lane 0   Burton Lane 0 Acomb 'B' 2
St. Clements 2 Acomb 'A' 0   Acomb 'A' 0 St. Clements 2
                 
June 20th         August 8th      
Railway Institute 2 Holgate 'A' 0   Holgate 'A' 0 Railway Institute 2
Holgate 'B' 2 South Bank 0   South Bank 0 Holgate 'B' 2
Acomb 'B' 2 Acomb 'A' 0   Acomb 'A' 0 Acomb 'B' 2
Burton Lane 0 St. Clements 2   St. Clements 2 Burton Lane 0

 


YORK C.I.U. BOWLS EVENING LEAGUE
FIXTURES 2018 SEASON

(ALL MATCHES TO BE 18 ENDS – 7PM START)
(Except * see below)

TEAM 1

ACOMB WMC

VENUE

WEST BANK PARK

TEAM 2

CLARENCE WMC

CLARENCE GARDENS

TEAM 3

HOLGATE WMC

WEST BANK PARK

TEAM 4

SOUTH BANK

SCARCROFT GREEN

TEAM 5

POPPLETON ROAD WMC

WEST BANK PARK

TEAM 6

RAILWAY INSTITUTE

ASHTON LANE BC

TEAM 7

BURTON LANE

CLARENCE GARDENS

TEAM 8

BYE

 

 

 

MAY

 

 

 

 

Sat 5th

C. & I. U. v Y A B A at RAILWAY INSTITUTE

BOWLS CLUB, ASHTON LANE

1.30pm for 2.00pm (Greys and Whites)

Thurs 10th

1 v 8

2 v 7

3 v 6

4 v5

Thurs 17th

7 v 1

6 v 2

5 v 3

8 v 4

Tues 22nd

KNOCK-OUT CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND

Thurs 24th

1 v 6

2 v 5

3 v 4

8 v 7

Thurs 31st

5 v 1

4 v 2

7 v 3

6 v 8

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE

 

 

 

 

Tues 5th

KNOCK-OUT CUP 1ST ROUND

Thurs 7th

1 v 4

2 v 3

5 v 8

6 v 7

Thurs 14th

3 v 1

8 v 2

7 v 4

5 v 6

Thurs 21st

1 v 2

3 v 8

4 v 6

7 v 5

Tues 26th

KNOCK-OUT CUP SEMI FINALS

Thurs 28th

8 v 1

7 v 2

6 v 3

5 v 4

 

 

 

 

 

JULY

 

 

 

 

Thurs 5th

1 v 7

2 v 6

3 v 5

4 v 8

Tues 10th

KNOCK-OUT CUP FINAL

Thurs 12th

6 v 1

5 v 2

4 v 3

7 v 8

Thurs 19th

1 v 5

2 v 4

3 v 7

8 v 6

Thurs 26th

4 v 1

3 v 2

8 v 5

7 v 6

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST

 

 

 

 

Thurs 2nd

1 v 3

2 v 8

4 v 7

6 v 5

Thurs 9th

2 v 1

8 v 3

6 v 4

5 v 7* (6.30pm start)

 

WEDNESDAY 22nd TO SATURDAY 25th ~ YORK EBOR RACE MEETING

 __________________________________________________________________________________________

THIS LEAGUE IS OPEN TO PLAYERS, MALE OR FEMALE OF ANY AGE, PROVIDING THEY

ARE FULLY PAID UP AFFILIATED MEMBERS OF THE CLUB THEY REPRESENT.


YORK C. & I. U. AFTERNOON BOWLS LEAGUE FIXTURES 2018 SEASON 

All matches 1 rink of 4 players, 2.00pm start ~ 18 ends.
 

TEAM 1

HOLGATE ‘A’

VENUE

WEST BANK PARK

TEAM 2

RAILWAY INSTITUTE

ASHTON LANE

TEAM 3`

SOUTH BANK

SCARCROFT GREEN

TEAM 4

ACOMB ‘B’

WEST BANK PARK

TEAM 5

ST. CLEMENTS

SCARCROFT GREEN

TEAM 6

ACOMB ‘A’

WEST BANK PARK

TEAM 7

BURTON LANE

CLARENCE GARDENS

TEAM 8

HOLGATE ‘B’

WEST BANK PARK

MAY

 

 

 

 

Wed 9th

1 v 8

2 v 7

3 v 6

4 v 5

Wed 16th

7 v 1

6 v 2

5 v 3

8 v 4

Wed 23rd

6 v 1

2 v 5

3 v 4

8 v 7

Wed 30th

5 v 1

4 v 2

7 v 3

8 v 6

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE

 

 

 

 

Wed 6th

1 v 4

2 v 3

5 v 8

6 v 7

Wed 13th

1 v 3

2 v 8

4 v 7

5 v 6

Wed 20th

2 v 1

8 v 3

4 v 6

7 v 5

Wed 27th

8 v 1

7 v 2

6 v 3

5 v 4

 

 

 

 

 

JULY

 

 

 

 

Wed 4th

1 v 7

2 v 6

3 v 5

4 v 8

Wed 11th

1 v 6

5 v 2

4 v 3

7 v 8

Wed 18th

1 v 5

2 v 4

3 v 7

6 v 8

Wed 25th

4 v 1

3 v 2

8 v 5

7 v 6

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST

 

 

 

 

Wed 1st

3 v 1

8 v 2

7 v 4

6 v 5

Wed 8th

 1 v 2

3 v 8

6 v  4

5 v 7

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THIS LEAGUE IS OPEN TO PLAYERS, MALE OR FEMALE OF ANY AGE, PROVIDING THEY
ARE FULLY PAID UP AFFILIATED MEMBERS OF THE CLUB THEY REPRESENT.


Out Door Bowls 2017-2018